Fred A. Zimmann Distinguished Service Award

The Fred A. Zimmann Distinguished Service Award was created in 1981 by the Nampa-Tsi Lodge to honor and recognize lodge members who have given distinguished service to the Lodge, the Order of the Arrow, Scouting, and the Great Rivers Council long-term camping program. The award was named in honor of long-time Scouter and Arrowmen Fred A. Zimmann.  Mr. Zimmann offered countless hours of service to this council and was once a member of Baden-Powell’s troop. 

Requirements:

1. The Arrowman must be a member of Nampa-Tsi Lodge.

2. The Arrowman must be over the age of 21.

3. The Arrowman must have furthered the cause of Scouting in the Great Rivers Council through significant contributions.

4. No one person can receive this award more than once.

5. The Zimmann Award is not intended to be an adult Founder’s Award

Award Recipients

1982

Fred A. Zimmann

1983

Wiley Tracy

1984

Darryl Golden

1985

John Hartman

1985

Jerry Richardson

1986

Art Rhodes

1987

M. “Zeke” Secora

1988

W. Pete Knauff

1989

Jason A. Cruse

1989

Mike Dimond

1990

John Zeigler

1991

Mark Scheiderer

1991

Jerry Couchman

1992

Daniel Basnett

1992

John Miller

1992

Robert O. “Buck” Jones

1993

Dru Maupin

1993

Rue Stayton

1994

Bill Mosley

1995

Levi White

1996

Gene Owens

1997

John Edwards

1997

Carroll Bell

1998

Rick Wile

1998

J.B. Loewenstein

1999

Jerry Walters

1999

Al Goodger

1999 

John McAllister

2000

Mike Richey

2000

Jeff Faust

2000

David Stowe

2002

Dennis Kerns

2002

Cliff McBride

2002

Steve Willsie

2003

J.C. Feger

2003

Nick Johnson

2003

Nathan McKinnon

2004

Steve Parr

2004

Dottie Parr

2004

Bob Davison

2005

Bill Corwin

2007

Marion Dey

2007

Carl Mahoney

2007

Kelly Stevens

2008

Richard Allen

2008

Keith Willcoxon

2009

Walter Doyal

2009

Lucas Tucker

2010

Jim Lambirth

2011

John Murphy

2012

Daniel Dey

2013

Randy Beherns

2013

Rustin McCormack

2013

Dale Hogan

2014

Bradley Kerns

2014

Eugene McCormack

2015

Carolyn McCormack

2015

Odell Newkirk

2015

Dianne Stelzer

2016

Bob Berhorst

2016 

Kent Nelson

2016

Tina Thomspon

2017

Ed Glenn

2017

Don Harter

2018

Chuck Sanders

2019

Andrew Ford

2019

Matthew Pigg

2020

David Masten