Founder's Award

In 1981, the National Order of the Arrow committee established a new award to memorialize founder and co-founder E. Urner Goodman and Carroll A. Edson. The Founders’ Award was created to honor and recognize those Arrowmen who have given outstanding service to the lodge. The award is reserved for an Arrowman who demonstrates to fellow Arrowmen that he or she memorializes in his or her daily life the spirit of achievement as described by our founders. The following inscription on the award medallion describes the spirit of the award: “For he who serves his fellows is, of all his fellows, greatest.” The award is a handsome bronze medallion bearing the likenesses of Goodman and Edson, with wooden base and brass plate suitable for engraving. Also awarded is the Founder’s Award ribbon, similar to the universal arrow ribbon, except that it has a gold-colored arrow suspended from a red ribbon, and a certificate.

 

Requirements:

1. The Arrowman must be a member of Nampa-Tsi Lodge in good standing.

2. The Arrowman must have given long term, unselfish service in accordance with the Purposes and Obligation of the Order of the Arrow, to Scouting and the Nampa-Tsi Lodge.

3. The # of awards given is based upon lodge membership.

4. If more than one award is presented, one must be to a youth member under the age of 21.

Award Recipients

1987

M. “Zeke” Secora

1988

Mark Scheiderer

1989

Scott Johnson

1989

Jerry Couchman

1990

Wiley Tracy

1991

V. Scott Powell

1992

Ryan Bremer

1994

Matt McBride

1995

Matt Schofield

1995

Dennis Bradley

1996

Jack Dulle

1997

Curtis Hainds

1997

Cliff McBride

1998

Nick Johnson

1998

David Stowe

1999

Gene Owens

1999

J.C. Feger

2000

Nathan McKinnon

2001

Joan Owens

2001

Matt KreIainger

2002

Garrett Thorne

2002

Dennis Kerns

2003

Mike Richey

2004

Lee White

2004

Douglas Johnson

2005

Paul Blesz

2005

Kelly Stevens

2006

Bill Corwin

2006 

Lucas Tucker

2007

Bradley Corwin

2007

Daniel Dey

2008

Mark Brunner

2008

John Murphy

2009

Richard Allen

2009

Allen Greenlief

2010

Keith Willcoxcon

2010

Josh Bingaman

2011

Patrick Mahoney

2011

Paul Meyer

2012

Nathan Rackers

2012

Bob Berhorst

2013

Michael Burke

2013

Jerry Walters

2014

Ethan Veit

2014

Randy Beherns

2015

Zachary Steltzer

2015

Marion Dey

2016

Braeden Hausdorf

2016

Carolyn McCormack

2017

Lucas McKenzie

2017

Andrew Ford

2018

Noah Hampton

2018

Eugene McCormack

2019

Kent Nelson

2020

Matthew Pigg

2020

Luke Gallagher